CALL | EMAIL | CHAT

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Southerncrosstours.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users.  This policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information on Southern Cross Tours, Surfers Paradise, Queensland and related products.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 5 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Southerncrosstours.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

COVID 19 Contact Tracing provision.

We will now collect names of all passengers on Southern Cross Tours. This information will be stored in our system and will only be provided to State and Federal Health Departments on request to help contact tracing and prevent the spread of COVID19.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

Contact us
Southern Cross Tours
Shop T34 Cavill on Cavill, Cavill Avenue, Surfers Paradise, Qld 4217
Email: [email protected]
Phone: +61 7 5655 0716

What our customers are saying

Southern Cross Tours
4.9
Based on 72 reviews
powered by Google

Andrea De Vere

I went on the glow worm tour after dark. Great experience. Our guide – Duff was very professional, friendly and cracked some jokes. Trip was to tamborine mountain – took about 40 mins to get there, walk to Curtis falls while seeing creatures of the night like frogs and trapdoor spiders.
Duff provided vast knowledge of native wildlife.
This is a must see adventure for everyone. Highly recommend!
Thank you southern cross tours.

– June 2021

Rajkumar Krishnaswamy (Raj)

Our family did the Springbrook guided tour visiting waterfalls & lookouts including the Natures bridge falls. Fantastic guided tour by Trent who was knowledgeable of the area and very friendly. Will recommend Southerncross tours 👍
– January 2021

lily mirabito

Aaron was a fantastic guide. The treetop climb was a highlight. Got to experience the best of Gold Coasts nature parks. 10/10 would recommend.
– June 2020

Southern Cross 4WD Tours
5.0
Based on 2 reviews
powered by Facebook

Connect With Us

Facebook
Instagram-01
Youtube
Messenger
Gold-Coast-Hinterland-Bus

© Southern Cross Tours - Trusted for 25yrs | ABN: 13 650 017 539 | Website Built by Boost Tourism